Birth name: Jason Nathaniel Behr

Date of birth (location): 30 December 1973, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Jason was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Aside from being a series regular on Showtime's "Sherman Oaks" and ABC's "Push," Jason Behr has guest starred on a variety of television shows and has been in numerous stage plays. He has also performed in over 75 commercials. One such commercial Jason has been in is the Cloralit gum commercial titled "Body Search." It was produced by Great Guns for Italian chewing gum and aired all over Europe.


  • Competed in the Celebrity Pro-Am Classics Tour
  • Owned a brown spotted dalmation named Joplin
  • Has three brothers: John, Aaron, and Andrew Behr
  • Owns an Akita dog, named Ronin
  • Was voted "Most Destined for Fame" by his graduating class
  • Graduated from Richfield High School class of 1992
  • Mixed ancestry including Italian, German and Objibwe, a Native American tribe
  • (1995 - 1999) Dated actress Brandi Andres
  • (December 2000 - ???) Dated 'Roswell' costar Katherine Heigl
  • Married to KaDee Strickland (10 November 2006 - present)


"If I could be in any band, I think it would have to be the Beatles. That would have been a lot of fun."

"It's the Peter Pan in me, I don't think I'll ever grow up." - on playing a teen

"It would be presumptuous of me to tell you that we are the only intelligent life form that ever existed. I thought my high school principal was an alien - he was so bland." - on alien encounters

"Chris Reeve will always be Superman in my mind."

"I think if I could be any superhero, it'd probably be my mom...but I don't think I'd look too good in high heels, so it's not gonna happen."